Poppy's Photobooths

Privacy Policy

THIS FOLLOWING DOCUMENT SETS FORTH THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE POPPY’S PLACE WEBSITE, WWW.POPPYSPLACE.COM.AU

Poppy’s Place is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Poppy’s Place is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Poppy’s Photo Booths customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from Poppy’s Photo Booths as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about new products, specials and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place a booking & hiring a photo booth we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at ask@poppysplace.com.au or mailing us at: Poppy’s Photo Booths, PO BOX 248 Chirnside Park VIC 3116.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Poppy’s Photo Booths reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Poppy’s Photo Booths reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Poppy’s Photo Booths welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

ABN: 93540747991
Address: PO BOX 248, Chirnside Park VIC 3116.

Poppy's Photobooths